"seasonal termination"

is it common practice to terminate seasonal employees after their term of employment? how would i classify such a termination? and does this make them eligible for unemployment benefits?

Respond to this post

You must log in or sign up for an account in order to respond in the HRInsights community.


Others should respond also - interesting question! I'm not sure of the answer on this but it bears some research. Certainly, I would think that there can't be any agreement between the employer and employee that suggests the rehire if that employee intends to seek unemployment in the mean time. If you are a user of HRI, I'd suggest that you also ask this question of an Advisor, it's potentially delicate and you don't want exposure to your company if unemployment benefits are then questioned.

Posted on Feb 10, 2011
by jreich - 1 Votes - Flag this post

Score: 1

Vote »

Technically speaking you do not actually terminate someone's employment unless you are truly terminating (i.e. for violation of company policy) him or her. In regards to seasonal employees when the season is over you no longer have work for them to do, so they would be laid off for lack of work, unless they were leaving your employ lets say to return to college. (See paragraph 3 below) In regards to unemployment there are a variety of criteria that unemployment uses to determine whether someone is eligible for unemployment regardless whether they were terminated or laid off. Without knowing more information I would say that yes your employees are eligible for unemployment since you no longer have work available for them to do. On the upside one thing you have going for you is that they need to be available and looking for work. If your place of employment hires let's say golf caddies during the summer and they are returning to college at the end of the season, I would have the employee complete a document that shares with you when they are no longer available to work. When that day arrives I would provide them a letter that states their employment ended because they were returning to college. If they file for unemployment I would make sure you provide a copy of both documents to the unemployment office, so they know that the employee left to return to school. If you would like additional information or would like to discuss further ask a question of an Advisor through the site. Other members have found this service very helpful.

Posted on Feb 13, 2011
by mbinks - 0 Votes - Flag this post

Score: 0

Vote »

Posted anonymously
on Feb 7, 2011

Share Share On Twitter